Competition for the Bermuda Bowl, Venice Cup and d’Orsi Seniors Trophy starts Sunday, September 27. The events will be played as a single complete round-robin with all teams playing each other.  At the end of the round-robin the first best ranked teams will be admitted to the knock-out stages.  Quarter-final, Semifinal and Final KO matches will be played.

Teams representing Zone 2 are:

Bermuda Bowl

USA1 – Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Robert Levin, Steve Weinstein, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

USA2 – Paul Fireman, Gavin Wolpert, John Hurd, Joel Wooldridge, John Kranyak, Vincent Demuy

Canada – Daniel Korbel, Darren Wolpert, David Sabourin, Shan Huang, Jeff Smith, Danny Miles

Venice Cup

USA1 – Jill Levin, Jenny Wolpert, Jill Meyers, Migry Zur-Campanile, Hansa Narasimhan, Judi Radin

USA2 – Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, Tobi Sokolow, Janice Seamon-Molson, Joann Glasson, Juanita Chambers

Canada – Isabelle Brisebois, Samantha Nystrom, Francine Cimon, Sandra Fraser, Kismet Fung, Judith Gartaganis

Seniors

USA1 – Bob Hamman, Mark Lair, Reese Milner, Hemant Lall, Micahel Rosenberg, Zia Mahmood

USA2 – Dennis Clerkin, Jerry Clerkin, Jeff Aker, Doug Simson, Mark Zwerling, Mark Tolliver

Canada – John Carruthers, Joey Silver, Michael Roche, John Rayner, Katie Thorpe and Martin Kirr

BBO Vugraph for the Bermuda Bowl, Venice Cup and d’orsi Senior Bowl will begin on September 27. For a full vugraph schedule, click here.

 

The 10th World Transnational Open Teams will take place during the second week, starting on Sunday, October 4.  The format will be Swiss Teams.  It is normally played as 10-board matches (five per day) for 15 qualifying rounds (150 boards).

The Quarter Final will be played on Wednesday, October 7, the Semi Final on Thursday, October 8, the Final on Friday and Saturday, October 9-10.  If 120 teams or more enter the Championship, the KO stage (phase) will commence with a round of 16.

For more information about the 42 World Team Championships, visit the WBF website at www.worldbridge.org.